Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus jocu (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias jocu Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Mesoprion litura Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Common names:

Barstebers Papiamento

Bastaardbaars Dutch

Bauna Portuguese

Baúna-de-fogo Portuguese

Baúna-do-alto Portuguese

Baúna-fogo Portuguese

Calipai Wayuu

Caranha Portuguese

Carapitanga Portuguese

Carde roulesse French

Chiova Portuguese

Cioba Portuguese

Cioquira Portuguese

Dentao Portuguese

Dent-chien Other

Dog snapper English

Dog teeth snapper Creole, English

Dog's tooth snapper English

Dogteeth pargue English

Dogteeth snapper English

Dogtooth pargue English

Jocu Spanish

Jocu parra Spanish

Kibirefuedai Japanese

Pargo jocu Spanish

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo caballera Spanish

Pargo dientón Spanish

Pargo perro Spanish

Pargo prieto Spanish

Pargo rubio Spanish

Pargue English

Pargue dent-chien French

Pirá-siririca Portuguese

P'tit rouget Creole, French

Sarde dent chien Creole, French, French

Schnapper German

Sioba Portuguese

Siobinha Portuguese

Siririca Portuguese

Snapper English, German

Snuggletooth snapper English

Vermelho Portuguese

Vermelho-siriúba Portuguese

Vivaneau chien French

Hundesnapper Danish

луциан-собака Russian

хoку Russian

白紋笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

白纹笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Paul's Rocks; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Massachusetts, USA to São Paulo, Brazil (Ref. 57756), including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean Sea (Ref. 9626). Eastern Atlantic: St. Paul's Rocks and Ascension Island (Ref. 13121), Tinhosa Grande, south of Príncipe Island (L.A.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc451fda-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search