Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alausa vulgaris Valenciennes, 1847 (synonym)

Alosa alosa alosa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Alosa communis Yarrell, 1836 (synonym)

Alosa cuvieri Malm, 1877 (synonym)

Alosa cuvierii Malm, 1877 (synonym)

Alosa rusa Mauduyt, 1848 (synonym)

Clupea alosa Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Trisa Spanish

Sável Portuguese

Sábalo común Spanish

Sábalo English, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Rock herring English

Poisson de mai French

Meivis Dutch

Majsild Danish

Maifisch German

Grande alose French

Gewöhnlicher Maifisch German

Gewöhnliche Alse German

Elft Dutch, German

Arencón Spanish

Altacke French

Alse German

Alose vulgaire French

Alose vraie French

Alose French, German

Alosa Catalan, Italian, Maltese, Spanish

Allis shad English

Allice shad English

Alewife English

Alaccia Italian

Agone Italian

Alice shad English

Allis Finte German

Alosa adevarata Rumanian

Alóza Slovak

Aloza finta Polish

Atlantska lojka Serbian

Cepa Croatian, Serbian

Coulac French

Coulaca French

Coulacqua French

Coulat French

Couvert French

Eilft German

Groote meifisch Dutch

Lacc Maltese

Lacca Maltese

Lacci Maltese

Lojka Croatian, Serbian

Maifisk Norwegian

Maisild Faroese, Norwegian

Majfisk Swedish

Mayfish English

Mecheuisch German

Pilkkusilli Finnish

Sabre Catalan, French, Other, Spanish

Samborca Spanish

Scrumbie de mare Rumanian

Shad Afrikaans, English, Swedish

Stamsill Swedish

Kepa Greek

Lososnice Czech

Majsild Danish

Placka Czech

Placka obecná Czech

Placka pomoranská Czech

Placka pomořanská Czech

Podhořanka Czech

Podmořanka Czech

Tirsi Turkish

Κέπα Greek

европейская алоза Russian

西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Herlyn Welsh

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Belgium; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Channel Islands; Czech Republic; Denmark; Eastern Atlantic: from Bergen (Norway) along the coasts of Europe to northern Mauritania in Africa (Ref. 188, Ref. 51442). Also in western part of Mediterranean Sea (Ref. 188). Reported from the western part of the Baltic Sea up to the Kaliningrad Obla; England and Wales (UK); Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Galician Shelf; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Iberian Coastal; Ireland; Isle of Man; Italy; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Loire; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; North Sea; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Palearctic; Poland; Portugal; Russian Federation; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9b8294-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search