Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ctenopharingodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Ctenopharygodon idella (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Ctenopharyngodon idellus (Valenciennes, 1844) (synonym)

Ctenopharyngodon laticeps Steindachner, 1866 (synonym)

Leuciscus idella Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Leuciscus idellus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Leuciscus tschiliensis Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Pristiodon siemionovii Dybowski, 1877 (synonym)

Sarcocheilichthys teretiusculus Kner, 1867 (synonym)

Common names:

Carpa china Spanish

Carpe herbivore(=chinoise) French

Grass carp(=White amur) English

silver orfe English

White amur English

Grass carp English

Graskarpfen German

Graskarpen Dutch

Græskarpe Danish

Carpe herbivore French

Carpa erbivora Italian

Carpa do limo Portuguese

Amur Italian

Amoor Persian

Amour blanc French

Amur bialy Polish

Amur biely Slovak

Amuri i bardhe Albanian

Amurkarpfen German

Byal amur Bulgarian

Cá châm Treng Vietnamese

Cá Tr?m c? Vietnamese

Carpa forrajera Spanish

Carpa herbivora Spanish

Carpa-do-limo Portuguese

Carpe amour French

Carpe de roseau French

Chinese graskarper Dutch

Crap alb chinezese Rumanian

Crap de iarba Rumanian

Cosas Rumanian

Crap-de-iarba Polish

Gardd carp English

Graskarp Afrikaans

Gräskarp Swedish

Graskarpe Norwegian

Graskarper Dutch

Hullu Kannada

Hullugende Kannada

Kap makan rumput Malay

Kap rumput Malay

Pa kin gnia Laotian

Ruohokarppi Finnish

Sogyo Japanese, Spanish

Pla chao hea Thai

Pla chao heu Thai

Tonggan Malay

Tongsan Malay

Trey srokchen Khmer

Waan ue Cantonese

White amur English

Pla kin ya Thai

Pla van heu Thai

Amur bílý Czech

Belyi Amur Russian

Bílý amur Czech

Chortofagos Kyprinos Greek

Græskarpe Danish

Χορτοφάγος κυπρίνος Greek

ปลาเฉาฮื้อ Thai

ปลากินหญ้า Thai

ปลาหวันฮื้อ Thai

草魚 Mandarin Chinese

草鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

كپور علفخوار Farsi

آمور Farsi

سفيد پرورشي Farsi

ソウギョ Japanese

Pla van hea Thai

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Ctenopharyngodon

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Africa-Inland Waters; Algeria; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Amur; Argentina; Arkansas; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China to eastern Siberia (Amur River system, Ref. 1441). Widely transported around the world (Ref. 7248). Introductions often brought with it the parasitic nematode Bothriocephalus opsarichthydis (Ref. 12217). Several countries report ad; Athi-Galana-Sabaki River Drainage System; Australian; Azerbaijan; Balsas river; Bangladesh; Belarus; Belgium; Bhutan; Bolivia; Bosten Lake; Brazil; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Canada; Caspian Sea; Cauvery; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Danube; Denmark; Don; Egypt; Erqishi River; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Europe - Inland waters; Fiji Islands; Finland; France; Gaylegphug; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greece; Guyana; Hawaii (USA); Honduras; Hong Kong; Hungary; India; Indonesia; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Kabul; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Kuban River; Kyrgyzstan; Lake Toba; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Latvia; Malaysia; Mauritius; Mexico; Mississippi; Moldova, Republic of; Mongolia; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nearctic; Neotropical; Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand; Nigeria; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pakistan; Palearctic; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation; Rwanda; Sakhalin Island; Serbia and Montenegro; Singapore; Slovakia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sweden; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tarim; Thailand; Tigris; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; Un. Sov. Soc. Rep.; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Volga; Yili River

Additional data:

Generic name masculine.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4701e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search