Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Epinephelus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Epinephalus itajara (Lichtenstein, 1822) (synonym)

Epinephelus itajarra (Lichtenstein, 1822) (synonym)

Epinephelus quinquefasciatus (Bocourt, 1868) (synonym)

Promicrops ditobo Roux & Collignon, 1954 (ambiguous synonym)

Promicrops esonue Ehrenbaum, 1915 (ambiguous synonym)

Promicrops itaiara (Lichtenstein, 1822) (synonym)

Serranus galeus Müller & Troschel, 1848 (ambiguous synonym)

Serranus guasa Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Serranus itajara Lichtenstein, 1822 (synonym)

Serranus mentzelli Valenciennes, 1828 (ambiguous synonym)

Serranus quinquefasciatus Bocourt, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Badejo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Black bass English, French

Bodeljka Serbian

Canapu Portuguese

Canapuguaçu Portuguese

Canapu-guaçu Portuguese

Cherna Bulgarian, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Cernia gigante Italian

Cherne Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Cunapu-guaçu Portuguese

Esonue grouper English

Fläckig judefisk Swedish

Garoupa Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Giant grouper English

Giant seabass English

Goliath grouper English

Gran morgoe Sranan

Granmorgoe Sranan

Graumurg Sranan

Grouper Creole, English, English

Guasa English, Spanish

Guato Italian, Spanish

Guaza Spanish

Hamlet English

Hata Japanese

Havabbor Norwegian

Havsabborre Swedish

Itajara English

Itajara zmienna Polish

Jewfish English

Judefisk Norwegian, Swedish

Judenfisch German

Kirnja Croatian, Serbian

Merete Portuguese

Meriahven Finnish

Mero Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Mero batata Spanish

Mero guasa Spanish

Mero güasa Spanish

Mero pintado Spanish

Mero sapo Spanish

Mero-canapu Portuguese

Mero-canapum Portuguese

Mero-preto Portuguese

Merote Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Mero-tigre Portuguese

Mérou French

Mérou géant French

Mirete Portuguese

Muluwaimon Galibi

Raitameriahven Finnish

Sciarrano Italian

Southern jewfish English

Spotted jewfish English

Têtard French

Tipa Palicur

Tobokogbo Fon GBE

Vartari Icelandic

Vièy Creole, French

Zackenbarsch German

Havaborre Danish

Jødefisk Danish

Ortoz Turkish

Rophós Greek

джуфиш Russian

окунь гигантский Russian

伊氏石斑魚 Mandarin Chinese

伊氏石斑鱼 Mandarin Chinese

斑点宽额鲈 Mandarin Chinese

斑點寬額鱸 Mandarin Chinese

Lokos Hebrew

Camapu Portuguese

Orfoz Turkish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Serranidae

LSID

Genus Epinephelus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; Cameroon; Canary Current; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Congo, Republic of; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Ecuador; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Liberia; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; Nigeria; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Florida, USA to southern Brazil, including the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean. Eastern Atlantic: Senegal to Congo (reported as Epinephelus esonue, Ref. 2739, 6809); rare in Canary Islands (Ref. 6808). Eastern Pacific: Gulf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Heemstra, Phillip C., Data last modified by FishBase 13-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4a53e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search