Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Benthosema glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Benthosema glacialis (Reinhardt, 1837) (synonym)

Benthosema mülleri (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Lampanyctus glacialis (Reinhardt, 1837) (synonym)

Myctophum glaciale (Reinhardt, 1837) (synonym)

Myctophum glaciale knipovitschi Soldatov, 1939 (synonym)

Myctophum glaciale thori Tåning, 1918 (synonym)

Myctophum glacialis (Reinhardt, 1837) (synonym)

Scopelus glacialis Reinhardt, 1837 (synonym)

Scopelus mülleri (non Gmelin, 1789) (misapplied name)

Scopelus parvimanus Günther, 1864 (synonym)

Scopelus scoticus Günther, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Glacial lanternfish English

Glacier lanterfish English

Glacier lantern fish English

Glacier lanternfish English

Gletscher-Laternenfisch German

Ísalaxsíld Icelandic

Kapisalingoak Inuktitut

Kapisilik Inuktitut

Keblernak Inuktitut

Lanterne glaciaire French

Lanternfish English

Large-eyed froghead English

Laternenfisch German

Linterna oscura Spanish

Lítli prikkafiskur Faroese

Llanterna fosca Catalan

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Mikiapic kapisilik Inuktitut

Nordlig lysprikkfisk Norwegian

Nordlig prickfisk Swedish

Pesce lanterna glaciale Italian

Peshk kandil Albanian

Pisci diavulu Italian

Žaboglav okan Croatian

Işık balığı Turkish

Isprikfisk Danish

冰底灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

冰底燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Benthosema

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Alaska (USA); Albania; Algeria; Arctic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Azores Islands; Baffin Bay; Barents Sea; Bear Seamount; Canada; Canary Current; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: Norway and Greenland south to Morocco, and from Mauritania to Guinea (Mauritanian Upwelling Region). Seasonally present from Morocco to Mauritania along the edge of the continental shelf. Also known from the Mediterranean Sea. Wester; Egypt; Faeroe Islands; Faroe Plateau; France; Gambia; Gibraltar; Greece; Greenland; Greenland Sea; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Iceland; Iceland Shelf/Sea; Ireland; Italy; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Newfoundland-Labrador Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Norway; Norwegian Sea; Norwegian Shelf; Portugal; Russian Federation; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Scotian Shelf; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Spain; Sweden; Tunisia; Turkey; USA (contiguous states); West Greenland Shelf; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 36295).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4a4f46-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search