Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachinotus coppingeri GŁnther, 1884 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Trachinotus velox Ogilby, 1908 (synonym)

Trachynotus coppingeri GŁnther, 1884 (synonym)

Common names:

Swallowtail dart English

Swallowtail pompano English

Svalehalet pompano Danish

科氏鯧鰺 Mandarin Chinese

科氏鲳鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachinotus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Lord Howe Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Pacific: eastern Australia.

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Dec-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc8fd20-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search