Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Stellifer magoi Anguilera, 1983 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Burrito English, Spanish

馬氏叉鰾石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

马氏叉鳔石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Stellifer

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Caribbean Sea; Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Venezuela.

Additional data:

Author spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc8e380-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search