Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pristipomoides freemani Anderson, 1966 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

yelloweye wenchman English

Colas élégant French

Hoso-himedai Japanese

Panchito menudo Spanish

Slender wenchman English, Spanish

長體紫魚 Mandarin Chinese

长体紫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Pristipomoides

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Guyana; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: southeastern USA to Uruguay (Ref. 9626).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc8d656-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search