Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus purpureus (Poey, 1866) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutjanus aya (non Bloch, 1790) (misapplied name)

Mesoprion purpureus Poey, 1866 (synonym)

Common names:

Acaraaia Portuguese

Acará-aia Portuguese

Acarapitanga Portuguese

Acarapuã Portuguese

American red English

Caranha Portuguese

Carapitanga Portuguese

Caraputanga Portuguese

Caribbean red snapper English

Cherne-vermelho Portuguese

Cola English

Colorado Spanish

Dentão Portuguese

Luciano-vermelho Portuguese

Minami-barafuedai Japanese

Pargo Bikol, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog, Visayan

Pargo colorado Spanish

Pargo real Portuguese, Spanish

Pargo rojo Spanish

Pargo-cachucho Portuguese

Pargo-olho-de-vidro Portuguese

Pargo-real Portuguese

Pargo-verdadeiro Portuguese

Redfish English

Rouge Creole, French, French

Sacupema Portuguese

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Southern red English

Southern red snapper English

Vermelho Portuguese

Vermelho-dentão Portuguese

Vermelho-do-fundo Portuguese

Vivaneau rouge French

Sydlig snapper Danish

南美笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

南美笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Barbados; Belize; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: throughout most of the Caribbean Sea from Cuba southward to northeastern Brazil. Frequently confused with Lutjanus campechanus. Also referred to as Lutjanus aya by past authors, but Rivas (Ref. 6409) proved that Bodia

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc8d4f8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search