Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brama caribbea Mead, 1972 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Collybus drachme (non Snyder, 1904) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Caribbean pomfret English

Japuta Spanish

Karibu-shimagatsuo Japanese

Palombeta Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Tristón del Caribe Spanish

加勒比乌鲂 Mandarin Chinese

加勒比烏魴 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Bramidae

LSID

Genus Brama

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic Ocean and Mediterranean Sea (Ref. 47377). Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to Brazil. Three juvenile specimens were caught off West Africa, but the correspondence of these specimens with the Caribbean samples i; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Gulf of Mexico; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Thompson, Bruce, Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc8ce4a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search