Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Doratonotus megalepis GŁnther, 1862 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Antonichthys wetmorelloides Bauchot & Blanc, 1961 (synonym)

Doradonotus megalepis GŁnther, 1862 (synonym)

Doratonotus decoratus Evermann & Marsh, 1899 (synonym)

Doratonotus decoris Evermann & Marsh, 1899 (synonym)

Doratonotus thalassinus Jordan & Gilbert, 1884 (synonym)

Common names:

Budi„o Portuguese

Dwarf wrasse English

Doncella enana Spanish

Gudi„o Portuguese

Lorito de bandera Spanish

犬鱗矛背隆頭魚 Mandarin Chinese

犬鳞矛背隆头鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Doratonotus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Dominica; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Bermuda and southern Florida, USA to Brazil (Ref. 57756). Eastern Atlantic: known only from Ile Las Rolas, off S„o Tomť (Ref. 5292).

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 26-Apr-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc8bf9a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search