Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudojuloides elongatus Ayling & Russell, 1977 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Green wrasse English

Gwangwa Krio

Labangan Surigaonon

Long green wrasse English

Otohimebera Japanese

長體似虹錦魚 Mandarin Chinese

长体似虹锦鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Pseudojuloides

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Japan; Lord Howe Island; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Norfolk Island; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Southeast Australian Shelf; Tasman Sea; Western Pacific: Japan, New Zealand, and from Abrolhos to Dampier Archipelago in Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42e92c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search