Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brustiarius nox (Herre, 1935) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Arius nox Herre, 1935 (synonym)

Common names:

Comb-gilled catfish English

諾克斯海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

诺克斯海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76e554e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Brustiarius

LSID

Distribution:

Australian; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: lower and middle Sepik and Ramu river systems in Papua New Guinea.; Papua New Guinea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42e22e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search