Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Repomucenus huguenini (Bleeker, 1858-59) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Callionymus huguenini Bleeker, 1858-59 (synonym)

Callionymus kitaharae Jordan & Seale, 1906 (synonym)

Common names:

Bebaji Malay

Yari-numeri Japanese

長崎斜棘 Mandarin Chinese

長崎 Mandarin Chinese

长崎斜棘 Mandarin Chinese

长崎 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Repomucenus

LSID

Distribution:

China; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Japan; Malaysia; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Taiwan; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: Hakodate, Hokkaido to the East China Sea. More recently reported from Malaysia (Ref. 5756) and the Chesterfield Islands (Ref. 11897).

Additional data:

Date (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42dc84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search