Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres timorensis (Bleeker, 1852) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres kawarin (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Halichoeres nigrescens (non Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (misapplied name)

Halichoeris kawarin (Bleeker, 1852) (synonym)

Julis kawarin Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Julis timorensis Bleeker, 1852 (synonym)

Common names:

Nihola Malayalam

Rybanduhikkae Mahl

Timor wrasse English

Timor-gylte Danish

台茂海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

台茂海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

帝汶海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

帝汶海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

画海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

畫海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

臺茂海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

നിഹോള Malayalam

നിഹൊള   Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Andaman Sea; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: known at present only from Sri Lanka to Indonesia. Male Halichoeres nebulosus and Halichoeres margaritaceus have always been misidentified as Halichoeres kawarin, which may be responsible for attributing a greater; Malaysia; Mozambique; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Seychelles; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Taiwan; Taņon Strait; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42d98c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search