Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Halichoeres melanochir (non Fowler & Bean, 1928) (misapplied name)

Halichoeres prosopein (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Halichoeris prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Julis prosopeion Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Common names:

Balaki Ilokano, Malay, Pangasinan

Bankilan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Banog Other

Barugudun Ilokano

Bugok Kuyunon, Visayan

Bungat Tagalog

Buntogon Cebuano

Buyos Other, Visayan

Danlugan Other

Halobong Visayan

Half-grey wrasse English

Isdang bato Tagalog

Kamang Cebuano, Chamorro, Visayan

Kutiw Carolinian

Labayan Bikol, Cebuano, Davawenyo, English, Ilokano, Other, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lampalampa Other

Lubayan Cebuano, Surigaonon, Waray-waray

Lugay-lugay Visayan

Mameng Chavacano, Tagalog

Maringyan Bikol

Molmol Agutaynen, Bolinao, Davawenyo, Kuyunon, Marshallese, Other, Surigaonon

Mul-mul Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Munatenbera-damashi Japanese

Pilo-pilo Other

Pirat-pirat Other

Sugale Samoan

Tamago Visayan

Tausay Other

Twotone wrasse English

Two-tone wrasse English

Verde verde Ilokano

Zig-zag wrasse English

云纹海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

雲紋海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑額海豬魚 Mandarin Chinese

黑额海猪鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Lulukdayan Tagbanwa Calamian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Halichoeres

LSID

Distribution:

American Samoa; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Hsiao-liu-chiu; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Taņon Strait; Tawi tawi Bay; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: east to Samoa (Ref. 27362) and Tonga (Ref. 53797).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 09-May-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42d6da-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search