Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plectorhinchus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Gaterin chaetodonoides (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Plectorhinchus chaetodontoides Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Plectorhinchus chaetodontonoides Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Plectorhincus chaetodonoides Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Plectorhynchus chaetodonoides (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Plectorhynchus chaetodontoides (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Plectorhynchus chaetonoides Lacepède, 1801 (synonym)

Plectorynchus chaetodonoides (Lacepède, 1801) (synonym)

Common names:

Abu-abuhan Bikol

Alatan Bikol, Hiligaynon, Tagalog

Alogon Kuyunon

Bakoko Bikol, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Bakukkoh Chavacano

Barobok Agutaynen

Bibigan Ilokano

Brownkelly English

Bwavu Kumak

Chôchô-koshôdai Japanese

Clown sweetlips English

Diagramme arlequin French

Gabilan Visayan, Waray-waray

Gafiul Carolinian

Gaterin arlequin French

Gaumare Gela

Grunt English

Harlekinfisk Swedish

Harlequin sweetlip English

Harlequin sweetlips English

Harlequin thicklip English

Harlequin's sweetlips English

Hopahopa Misima-Paneati

Kaci Malay

Kaci macan Malay

Kaci-kaci Malay

Kanuro Waray-waray

Kawang Javanese

Labian Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Lekpeh Chavacano

Lepti Davawenyo, Marathi, Surigaonon

Lipti Cebuano, Surigaonon

Matuatua Rapa

Many-spotted sweetlips English

Mii-moo Numee

Moo Numee

Mwââna Numee

Sawig Kagayanen

Sweetlips English

Australsk gryntefisk Danish

厚唇石鱸 Mandarin Chinese

厚唇石鲈 Mandarin Chinese

斑胡椒鯛 Mandarin Chinese

斑胡椒鲷 Mandarin Chinese

燕子花旦 Mandarin Chinese

Kayubibi Tagalog

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Haemulidae

LSID

Genus Plectorhinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Atulayan Bay; Australia; Calamianes Islands; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Maldives (Ref. 11303) and Cocos Islands (Ref. 9399). Western Pacific: Sumatra to Fiji (Ref. 9710) and New Caledonia, north to Ryukyu Islands, south to Rowley Shoals.; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Maldives; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Ragay Gulf; Ryukyu Islands; San Miguel Bay; Sogod Bay; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tawi tawi Bay; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Ulugan Bay; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 11-Apr-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1082d4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search