Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa immaculata Bennett, 1835 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa kessleri pontica (Eichwald, 1838) (synonym)

Alosa kessleri pontica borysthenis Pavlov, 1959 (ambiguous synonym)

Alosa kessleri pontica issatschenkovi Pavlov, 1959 (ambiguous synonym)

Alosa kessleri pontica moriaac Pavlov 1959 (ambiguous synonym)

Alosa pontica danubii Antipa, 1904 (ambiguous synonym)

Alosa pontica moriac Antipa, 1909 (synonym)

Alosa pontica nigrescens Antipa, 1904 (ambiguous synonym)

Alosa pontica pontica (Eichwald, 1838) (synonym)

Alosa pontica russac Antipa, 1904 (ambiguous synonym)

Caspialosa kessleri pontica (Eichwald, 1838) (synonym)

Caspialosa pontica (Eichwald, 1838) (synonym)

Caspialosa pontica chtamalocephala Isachenko, 1925 (ambiguous synonym)

Caspialosa pontica hypselocephala Isachenko, 1925 (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea eichwaldi Grimm, 1901 (synonym)

Clupea eichwaldii Grimm, 1901 (synonym)

Clupea piltschardus (non Pallas, 1814) (misapplied name)

Clupea pontica Eichwald, 1838 (synonym)

Common names:

Alosa pontica Spanish

Alose French, German

Alose de la mer Noire French

Black Sea herring English

Black Sea shad English

Donauhering German

Dunavska skumriya Bulgarian

Karagyoz Bulgarian

Kerch black sea shad English

Kerch shad English

Pontic shad English

Posht Siah Persian

Puzanok Persian

Sábalo del Mar Negro Spanish

Sável-do-Mar Negro Portuguese

Scrumbie de Dunare Rumanian

Scumbie de Dunare Rumanian

Sledz czarnomorski Polish

Svartahavs-staksill Swedish

Zalun Persian

Chernomorskaya seld Russian

Chernomorskaya sel'd Russian

Chernomorsko-azovskaya sel'd' Russian

Dunayskaya sel'd Russian

Eichwalds stamsild Danish

Ringa balığı Turkish

Sardelomana Pontou Greek

Tchernomorsko-asovskaya sel'd Russian

Σαρδελομάνα Πόντου Greek

черноморско-азовская проходная сельдь Russian

长体西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

長體西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Danube; Dneper; Don; Eurasia: Black Sea and Sea of Azov ( in sea and in the Don, Danube and other rivers, as much as 567 km up the Don and as far as Kiev on the Dneiper before the dam was built). Recognized sub-species (Ref. 683): Alosa pontica pontica in the Black; Europe - Inland waters; Georgia; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kuban River; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Palearctic; Romania; Russian Federation; Sea of Azov; Sea of Marmara; Serbia and Montenegro; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Oct-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1346b8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search