Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulopanchax gularis (Boulenger, 1902) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion beauforti (non Ahl, 1924) (misapplied name)

Aphyosemion fallax (non Ahl, 1935) (misapplied name)

Aphyosemion gulare (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym)

Aphyosemion gulare schwoiseri (non Scheel & Radda, 1974) (misapplied name)

Aphyosemion gularis (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym)

Aphyosemion schwoiseri (non Scheel & Radda, 1974) (misapplied name)

Aphysemion deltaense (non Radda, 1976) (misapplied name)

Fundulopanchax gulare (Boulenger, 1902) (synonym)

Fundulus gularis Boulenger, 1902 (synonym)

Common names:

Deba-ogoin Ijo

Gelber Prachtkärpfling German

Gulare English

Hohtoviiripyrstö Finnish

Weißkehl-Prachtkärpfling German

Afiosemion zheltyi Russian

黃旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

黄旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d770892c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Fundulopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: swampy zones of the Niger Delta and Warri in Nigeria, from Ouémé River in Benin (Ref. 7372) and Ghana (Ref. 11235).; Africa-Inland Waters; Benin; Ethiopian; Ghana; Niger; Nigeria; Ogun; Ouémé River

Additional data:

Validity from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc475764-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search