Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Fundulopanchax batesii (Boulenger, 1911) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphyosemion batesii (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Aphyosemion beauforti (non Ahl, 1924) (misapplied name)

Aphyosemion gustavi (Ahl, 1924) (synonym)

Aphyosemion kunzi Radda, 1975 (synonym)

Aphyosemion schreineri Ahl, 1935 (synonym)

Aphyosemion spectabile Böhm, 1975 (synonym)

Aphyosemion splendidum (Pellegrin, 1930) (synonym)

Fundulopanchax kunzi (Radda, 1975) (synonym)

Fundulus batesii Boulenger, 1911 (synonym)

Fundulus beauforti (non Ahl, 1924) (misapplied name)

Fundulus gularis (non Boulenger, 1901) (misapplied name)

Fundulus gustavi Ahl, 1924 (synonym)

Fundulus sjoestedi (non Lönnberg, 1895) (misapplied name)

Fundulus splendidus Pellegrin, 1930 (synonym)

Raddaella batesii (Boulenger, 1911) (synonym)

Common names:

Bates' killi English

Bates Prachtkarpfling German

Keltaeväviiripyrstö Finnish

貝茨旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

贝茨旗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Nothobranchiidae

LSID

Genus Fundulopanchax

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Cameroon, Gabon, and Congo. Probably also the Middle Congo basin in northwestern Democratic Republic of the Congo.; Africa-Inland Waters; Cameroon; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Ethiopian; Gabon; Ogooué; Sanaga; Zaïre

Additional data:

Validity from Eschmeyer (Ref. 46206).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc475106-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search