Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plataplochilus chalcopyrus Lambert, 1963 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Procatopus chalcopyrus (Lambert, 1963) (synonym)

Common names:

Flame lampeye English

Miekkatähtisilmä Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cyprinodontiformes

LSID

Family Poeciliidae

LSID

Genus Plataplochilus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Gabon.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Gabon

Additional data:

Synonym of P. ngaensis from Huber (Ref. 27139).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc474c4c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search