Species details

You selected Chrysichthys longipinnis (Boulenger, 1899). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Gephyroglanis longipinnis Boulenger, 1899 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys longipinnis (Boulenger, 1899) (synonym)

Chrysichthys magnus Pellegrin, 1922 (synonym)

Gephyroglanis congicus (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Gephyroglanis gigas Pellegrin, 1922 (synonym)

Common names:

Alumiinikissamonni Finnish

Aluminum catfish English

Langflossiger Schlankstachelwels German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Gephyroglanis

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Congo-Lualaba River system.; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

(part.)

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 02-Aug-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6585a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search