Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus kiyi (Koelz, 1921) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Leucichthys kiyi Koelz, 1921 (synonym)

Common names:

Kiyi English

Kiyi-helt Danish

基氏白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

基氏白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: found only in Great Lakes (except Lake Erie), Canada-USA. This species is common in Lake Superior, extremely rare, possibly extirpated, in Lakes Huron and Ontario, and endangered in Lake Michigan.; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

In Hubbs and Lagler 1958, and Scott 1967. Belongs to C. artedi complex.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6577bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search