Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus johannae (Wagner, 1910) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyrosomus hoyi Gill, 1872 (ambiguous synonym)

Argyrosomus johannae Wagner, 1910 (synonym)

Leucichthys johannae (Wagner, 1910) (synonym)

Common names:

Deepwater cisco English

Dybvandshelt Danish

深水白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

深水白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Canada; Nearctic; North America: this species was indigenous to the Great Lakes basin, occurred in the deeper portions of lakes Huron and Michigan (Ref. 1998).; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

In Hubbs and Lagler 1958, and Scott 1967.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44b734-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search