Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brycon pesu Müller & Troschel, 1845 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Holobrycon pesu (Müller & Troschel, 1845) (synonym)

Common names:

Abongoni Djuka, Saramaccan

Mourning tetra English

Pesu Other

Piabano Portuguese

Sabalito Spanish

Sábalo English, Papiamento, Portuguese, Spanish, Tagalog

Suruhohdetetra Finnish

Tobolouga Galibi

Tolobouga Other

圭亚那石脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

圭亞那石脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Brycon

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin; rivers in Guyana, Suriname, and French Guiana; Orinoco River basin.; Suriname; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc993b60-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search