Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pangasianodon gigas Chevey, 1931 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Helicophagus hypophthalmus (non Sauvage, 1878) (misapplied name)

Pangasius gigas (Chevey, 1931) (synonym)

Pangasius paucidens Fang & Chaux, 1949 (synonym)

Common names:

Cá Hat Vietnamese

Cá Tra d?u Vietnamese

Giant catfish English

Jättihaimonni Finnish

Buk Thai

Mekong giant catfish English

Mekongjättemal Swedish

Mekongwels German

Pa beuk Laotian

Pa boeuk Laotian

Pla buk Thai

Silure de verre géant French

Siluro gigante Spanish

Trey reach Khmer

Trey Riech Khmer

Pla hua kum hang hum Thai

Pla ma fai Thai

Pla nang Thai

Mekong-malle Danish

ปลาปึก Thai

巨无齿 Mandarin Chinese

巨無齒 Mandarin Chinese

巨鯰 Mandarin Chinese

巨鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Pangasiidae

LSID

Genus Pangasianodon

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: endemic to the Mekong basin where it has become rare due to overexploitation. International trade banned (CITES I, since 1.7.1975; CMS Appendix I).; Cambodia; China; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Mekong; Myanmar; Oriental; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Jan-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eb219c72-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search