Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Callionymus bairdi Jordan, 1888 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Paradiplogrammus bairdi (Jordan, 1888) (synonym)

Common names:

Lancer dragonet English

Coral dragonet English

Dragoncillo coralino Spanish

Lira koralowa Polish

Peixe pau Portuguese

Pez lira Spanish

貝氏擬雙線 Mandarin Chinese

贝氏拟双线 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Callionymidae

LSID

Genus Callionymus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Cuba; CuraƧao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; North Brazil Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951) to Bermuda, southern Florida (USA), and the Bahamas to northern South America.

Additional data:

In Eigenmann & Eigenmann (Ref. 12965). Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Fricke, Ronald, Data last modified by FishBase 15-Dec-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc95fc34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search