Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acheilognathus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acanthorhodeus asmussi (Dybowski, 1872) (synonym)

Acanthorhodeus asmussii (Dybowski, 1872) (synonym)

Acanthorhodeus asmussii amurensis Holcík, 1862 (synonym)

Acanthorhodeus taenianalis (non Günther, 1873) (misapplied name)

Acheilognathus assmussii (Dybowski, 1872) (synonym)

Devario asmussii Dybowski, 1872 (synonym)

Common names:

Aasiankatkerokala Finnish

Asmuss' Stachelbitterling German

Rózanka kolczasta Polish

Russian bitterling English

Spiny bitterling English

Spiny bitterlings English

Gorchak Russian

Hořavka amurská Czech

Kolyuchii gorchak Russian

Russisk bitterling Danish

колючий горчак Russian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Acheilognathus

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; China; Europe - Inland waters; Europe and Asia: Russia, Mongolia, China and Korea.; Han; Korea, Republic of; Kum; Mongolia; Nakdong; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Youngsan

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc39d300-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search