Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sciades platypogon (GŁnther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ariopsis platypogon (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Arius platypogon GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Galeichthys platypogon (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Hexanematichthys platypogon (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Netuma mazatlana Gilbert, 1904 (synonym)

Netuma platypogon (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Tachisurus platypogon (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre cominate Spanish

Bagre picalon Spanish

Cominate sea catfish English

M‚choiron cominate French

扁须海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

扁鬚海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Sciades

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: coasts of Central and South America.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc908ed4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search