Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amphiarius rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius rugispinis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Cathorops rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Hexanematichthys rugispinis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Tachysurus atroplumbeus Fowler, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre branco Portuguese

Bagre marino Spanish

Bagre tumbeló Spanish

Bagre-cabeça mole Portuguese

Bagre-cabeça-mole Portuguese

Baleeiro Portuguese

Boca lisa Portuguese

Bressou Creole, French

Duri Javanese, Malay

Gata fisi Creole, French, Djuka, Other

Jurupiranga Portuguese

Mâchoiron petite-gueule French

Marine catfish English

Papai Portuguese

Parim Palicur

Pulutan Malay

Softhead sea catfish English

Tit'djol Palicur

Tumbelo Portuguese

Tumbeloc Portuguese

Tumbeloque Portuguese

Utek Malay

紋棘海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

纹棘海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Amphiarius

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Guyana; North Brazil Shelf; South America: Guyana to the mouth of the Amazon River.; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dfc9ab62-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search