Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sciades dowii (Gill, 1863) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius alatus Steindachner, 1877 (synonym)

Arius dovii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Arius dowi (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Arius dowii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Galeichthys dovii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Galeichthys dowii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Hexanematichthys dowii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Leptarius dowii Gill, 1863 (synonym)

Sciadeichthys dowii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Selenaspis dowii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Tachisurus dowii (Gill, 1863) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre masato Spanish

Bagre moreno Spanish

Brown sea catfish English

Canchema Spanish

Mâchoiron brun French

唐氏月盾鯰 Mandarin Chinese

唐氏月盾鲶 Mandarin Chinese

道氏海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

道氏海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Sciades

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Central and South America: fresh and brackish water along Pacific side from Panama to Ecuador.; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; Pacific, Southeast; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48db0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search