Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sciades couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Bagrus couma Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Hexanematichthys couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Sciadeichthys walcrechtii Boeseman, 1954 (synonym)

Sciadeichthys walrechti Boeseman, 1954 (synonym)

Sciadeichthys walrechtii Boeseman, 1954 (synonym)

Selenaspis couma (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Selenaspis herzbergii (non Bloch, 1794) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre catinga Portuguese

Bagre cuma Spanish

Cassessodière Creole, French

Couma sea catfish English

Couman-couman Creole, French

Duri Javanese, Malay

Kasé-chopdjé Creole, French

Kuouonoïma Wayana

Kouma kouma Galibi

Kouma-kouman Djuka

Kouman kouman Creole, French, Djuka

Kuma-kuma Galibi

Machoiran rivière Creole, French

Mâchoiron couma French

Marine catfish English

Païm Palicur

Paymiou Palicur

Pemecou sea catfish English

Pulutan Malay

Utek Malay

新海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

新海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

玉鱨 Mandarin Chinese

玉鲿 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Sciades

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Colombia; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; North Brazil Shelf; South America: Gulf of Paria to the mouth of the Amazon.; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48d88c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search