Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Plicofollis tonggol (Bleeker, 1846) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius crossocheilos Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Arius crossocheilus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Arius tonggol Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Tachysurus crossocheilus (Bleeker, 1846) (synonym)

Common names:

Arahan Tagalog

Bagre lija Spanish

Duri Javanese, Malay

Kanduli Assamese, Bikol, Cebuano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog, Waray-waray

Mâchoiron émeri French

Manyung utik Malay

Marine catfish English

Pulutan Malay

Roughback sea catfish English

Sea catfish English

Tabangongo Agutaynen, Bikol, Kagayanen, Kuyunon, Tagalog, Visayan

Utek Malay

粗背海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

粗背海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Plicofollis

LSID

Distribution:

Arabian Sea; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Pakistan eastwards to Malaysia and southwards to the Philippines and Indonesia.; Malaysia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Philippines; South China Sea; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc48d4a4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search