Species details

You selected Arius macrocephalus Bleeker, 1846. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Plicofollis argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius acutus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Arius argyropleuron Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Arius colcloughi (Ogilby, 1910) (synonym)

Arius hamiltonis Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Arius layardi GŁnther, 1866 (ambiguous synonym)

Arius macrocephalus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Arius schlegeli Bleeker, 1863 (synonym)

Hemipimelodus colcloughi Ogilby, 1910 (synonym)

Tachysurus argyropleuron (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Tachysurus broadbenti Ogilby, 1908 (synonym)

Trachysurus broadbenti Ogilby, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

Large-scaled catfish English

Longsnouted catfish English

Manyong Javanese

Manyung jahal Malay

Sharp-headed catfish English

大头海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

大頭海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

銀側海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

银侧海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Plicofollis

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Gulf of Thailand; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: East coast of India and neighboring eastern coastal Indian states, Thailand, Indonesia, Malaysia, probably in the Philippines, southern coast of New Guinea, and the north coast of Australia from Dampier (Western Australia) to Moreton B; Malaysia; North Australian Shelf; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South China Sea; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc470cd2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search