Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cryptarius truncatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius truncatus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Cephalocassis truncatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Hemipimelodus cochlearis Fowler, 1935 (synonym)

Tachysurus truncatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Common names:

Dukang kuning Malay

Trey kaok Khmer

截形海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

截形海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Cryptarius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Cambodia; Gulf of Thailand; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea; Thailand; Western Central Pacific: estuaries and lower courses of rivers from the Chao Phraya to Sumatra and Java, including the lower Mekong.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8937d8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search