Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cinetodus carinatus (Weber, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Arius carinatus Weber, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Comb-spined catfish English

龙首海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

龍首海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Cinetodus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: thus far known from the Fly and Lorentz rivers in New Guinea, but probably more widespread.; Australian; Indonesia; Oceania - Inland waters; Papua New Guinea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b6abc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search