Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cephalocassis manillensis (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemipimelodus manillensis (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Pimelodus manillensis Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Common names:

馬尼拉光腭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

马尼拉光腭鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Cephalocassis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Manila, Philippines.; Oriental; Philippines

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8120b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search