Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cephalocassis borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hemipimelodus borneensis (Bleeker, 1851) (synonym)

Hemipimelodus siamensis Sauvage, 1878 (synonym)

Pimelodus borneensis Bleeker, 1851 (synonym)

Common names:

Anak dukang Malay

Borneonmerimonni Finnish

C c mim Vietnamese

Pa khat ok Laotian

Trey kaok Khmer

Trey kok Khmer

光腭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

光腭鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Cephalocassis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam; Western Central Pacific: Sundaland and Indochina (Ref. 7050). Known from lowland rivers from Thailand to Indonesia and ascends the Mekong as far as Khon Falls (Ref. 12693).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc83eeae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search