Species details

You selected Ariopsis assimilis (GŁnther, 1864). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Sciades assimilis (GŁnther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ariopsis assimilis (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Arius assimilis GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Galeichthys assimilis (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Hexanematichthys assimilis (GŁnther, 1864) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre maya Spanish

Bagre mayano Spanish

M‚choiron maya French

Maya sea catfish English

Mayan catfish English

Mayan sea catfish English

大眼拟海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

大眼擬海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Sciades

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Central America: Mexico, Belize, Honduras, Guatemala, Nicaragua, Costa Rica and Panama.; Costa Rica; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Neotropical; Nicaragua; Panama; Trinidad and Tobago

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc42a9c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search