Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Amphiarius phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius dieperinki Bleeker, 1862 (synonym)

Arius phrygiatus Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Cathorops phrygiatus (Valenciennes, 1840) (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre mucuro Spanish

Bressou Creole, French

Duri Javanese, Malay

Gata fisi Creole, French, Djuka, Other

Kukwari sea catfish English

Mâchoiron kukwari French

Marine catfish English

Pulutan Malay

Utek Malay

锥海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

錐海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Amphiarius

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Guyana; North Brazil Shelf; South America: Atlantic draining rivers and estuaries from Guyana to the mouth of the Amazon River.; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc428bbc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search