Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus vityazae Iwamoto, Shcherbachev & Marquardt, 2004 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caelorinchus vityazae Iwamoto, Shcherbachev & Marquardt, 2004 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

South Atlantic: Endemic to the West Wind Drift Islands Province; Bank Gulf and Discovery Tablemount in the South Atlantic, and Walters Shoals and St. Paul and Amsterdam islands in the western Indian Ocean.

Additional data:

Corrected genus spelling (Iwamoto, pers.comm. 06/07).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc43a10a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search