Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus spathulata McMillan & Paulin, 1993 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caelorinchus spathulata McMillan & Paulin, 1993 (synonym)

Common names:

Spatulate rattail English

南大洋腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

南大洋腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: Wanganella Bank.

Additional data:

Corrected spelling of the genus (Iwamoto, pers.comm, 06/07).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc713688-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search