Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus polli Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus caelorhincus polli Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (synonym)

Caelorinchus polli Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (synonym)

Coelorhynchus coelorhynchus polli Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (synonym)

Coelorinchus coelorhincus polli Marshall & Iwamoto, 1973 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Namibia; Southeast Atlantic: Angola and Namibia.

Additional data:

Corrected spelling of the genus (Iwamoto, pers.comm, 06/07).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 11-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9bd88e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search