Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus mayiae Iwamoto & Williams, 1999 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caelorinchus mayiae Iwamoto & Williams, 1999 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Northeast Australian shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Western Pacific: Arafura Sea.

Additional data:

Corrected spelling of the genus (Iwamoto, pers.comm, 06/07).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6da2f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search