Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coelorinchus horribilis McMillan & Paulin, 1993 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caelorinchus horribilis McMillan & Paulin, 1993 (synonym)

Coelorinchus sp. H Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Horrible rattail English

糙腔吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

糙腔吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coelorinchus

LSID

Distribution:

New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Pacific: endemic to New Zealand.

Additional data:

Corrected spelling of the genus (Iwamoto, pers.comm, 06/07).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio, Data last modified by FishBase 08-Jun-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc22f4a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search