Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Squalius carolitertii (Doadrio, 1988) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Leuciscus carolitertii Doadrio, 1988 (synonym)

Common names:

Bordallo Spanish

Escalo Portuguese, Spanish

Escalo-do-Norte Portuguese

Gallego English, Spanish

Jelec mondegonský Czech

卡氏雅罗鱼 Mandarin Chinese

卡氏雅羅魚 Mandarin Chinese

Chub English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Squalius

LSID

Distribution:

Europe - Inland waters; Europe: northwest Spain and northern Portugal, in the Duero, Mondego, Limia, Miño and Lérez basins. Listed in the Spanish Red Data Book (Ref. 35754).; Palearctic; Portugal; Spain

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df4f6564-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search