Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trimma flavatrum Hagiwara & Winterbottom, 2007 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trimma sp. 10 Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Hime-aogi-haze Japanese

Wasp pygmy goby English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Gobiidae

LSID

Genus Trimma

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Indonesia; Japan; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Western Pacific. Japan to Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc11416a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search