Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lepidocephalichthys guntea (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Canthophrys olivaceous Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Canthophrys olivaceus Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Canthophrys vittatus Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Cobitis balgara Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cobitis guntea Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Cobitis maya Sykes, 1839 (synonym)

Cobitis phoxocheila McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Cobitis phoxochelia McClelland, 1839 (synonym)

Lepidocephalichthys balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Lepidocephalichthys guntea balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Lepidocephalichthys nepalensis Shrestha, 1980 (synonym)

Lepidocephalus dibruensis Sen, 1979 (synonym)

Lepidocephalus gontea (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus guntea (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus guntea balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus guntea birmanicus (non Rendahl, 1948) (misapplied name)

Lepidocephalus nepalensis (Shrestha, 1980) (synonym)

Lepidocephalus octocirrhus (non Kuhl & van Hasselt, 1823) (misapplied name)

Misgurnus lateralis GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Schistura aculeata McClelland, 1939 (synonym)

Schistura balgara (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Guntea loach English

Aaltonuoliainen Finnish

Botia Assamese

Goira Nepali

Gutum Assamese, Bengali

Lata Nepali

Loach English

Mori Kannada, Marathi, Punjabi, Wolof

Nakata Nepali

Ngakijrou Manipuri

Ngakrijou Other

Sekavec pákistánský Czech

冈特似鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

冈特鳞头鳅 Mandarin Chinese

岡特似鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

岡特鱗頭鰍 Mandarin Chinese

नकाता Nepali

গুতুম Bengali

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cobitidae

LSID

Genus Lepidocephalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Pakistan, northern India, Bangladesh, Nepal, Myanmar and Thailand. Known from the Salween basin (Ref. 12041).; Bagmati; Bangladesh; Brahmaputra; Chilka Lake; Ganges; India; Indus; Kali Gandaki; Myanmar; Nepal; Oriental; Pakistan; Salween; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-May-1996

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6ca1f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search