Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Xenocypris argentea GŁnther, 1868 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leuciscus argenteus Basilewsky, 1855 (ambiguous synonym)

Xenocypris aenea Sauvage & Dabry De Thiersant, 1874 (ambiguous synonym)

Xenocypris argentea (Basilewsky, 1855) (ambiguous synonym)

Xenocypris argentea fani Tchang & Shaw, 1931 (synonym)

Xenocypris guentheri Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874 (synonym)

Xenocypris gŁntheri Sauvage & Dabry de Thiersant, 1874 (synonym)

Xenocypris katinensis Tchang, 1930 (synonym)

Xenocypris lamperti Popta, 1907 (synonym)

Xenocypris lampertii Popta, 1907 (synonym)

Xenocypris macrolepis Bleeker, 1871 (synonym)

Xenocypris nankinensis Tchang, 1930 (synonym)

Xenocypris nitidus Garman, 1912 (synonym)

Xenocypris sungariensis Berg, 1907 (synonym)

Xenocypris tapeinosoma Bleeker, 1871 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackbelly English

Yellow tail English

Yellowfin English, Tagalog

Chernobryushka Russian

Drobník žlutoploutvý Czech

Zheltoper Russian

желтопер Russian

大鳞鮰 Mandarin Chinese

大鱗鮰 Mandarin Chinese

银鮰 Mandarin Chinese

銀鮰 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Xenocypris

LSID

Distribution:

Amur; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Russia to Viet Nam (Hanoi).; China; Europe - Inland waters; Hong Kong; Oriental; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Viet Nam; Yangtze

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee68c59a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search