Species details

You selected Chrysichthys macropterus (non Boulenger, 1920). This is a misapplied name for:

Accepted scientific name:

Amarginops cranchii (Leach, 1818) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chrysichthys borressoni Lönnberg, 1924 (synonym)

Chrysichthys cranchi Leach, 1818 (synonym)

Chrysichthys cranchii (Leach, 1818) (synonym)

Chrysichthys delhezi (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys mabusi (non Boulenger, 1905) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys macropterus (non Boulenger, 1920) (misapplied name)

Chrysichthys punctatus (non Boulenger, 1899) (misapplied name)

Pimelodus cranchii Leach, 1818 (synonym)

Common names:

Kanzema Chokwe

Kokuni English

Manora English

Tshirima Other

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Bagridae

LSID

Genus Amarginops

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lualaba River system, Congo Democratic republic (Ref. 55984).; Africa-Inland Waters; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Ethiopian

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-2007

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee683314-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search